150 Years: Kenai Peninsula History Conference

DRAFT CONFERENCE AGENDA (as of March 14, 2017)

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

 

8:30 a.m.  Door opens - registration and snacks in the commons

 

Introductory remarks

9              Shana Loshbaugh – conference project director

KPB         Mayor Mike Navarre

KPC         Director Gary Turner

9:30         break

 

First session

9:40        Wayne Leman – Ninilchik Russian: Language Persistence on the Kenai Peninsula

10           Mira Bergelson – Ninilchik dictionary project

10:20      David Nordlander – Kenai Heritage within a Range of Web-based Primary Sources on                                                          Alaska History

10:40     break

 

Second session

11           Alan Boraas – The Battles of Kenai and the Fate of the Russian American Company

11:20      Tom Bundtzen – Mineral Resource Development in Alaska Prior to the 1867 Purchase

11:40      Shana Loshbaugh – Soft Gold: Sea Otters in Alaska and Kenai Peninsula History

 

Lunch break

noon – 1:30 p.m.  – live Russian folk music from trio “Moscow Nights”

 

Third session

1:30        James Kari – Stages in Dena'ina Place Names Research

1:50        Greg Weissenberg – What’s in a Name?

2:10        Roger Pearson – The Imprint of Imperial Russia on Alaska’s Landscape Today

2:30        Jeff Meyers – Russia’s Folly: The Reason for Russia’s Cession of Alaska

2:50        Mike Dunham – The Emancipators: Davis, Alexander, Koh’Klux, and Seward

3:10        break

 

Movies!

3: 30 p.m.

Highlights of the 1974 Kenai Area History Conference

Kenai’s Russian Heritage

Archaeology and Memory: Ancestral Alutiiq Villages of the Outer Kenai Coast, Alaska

The Wreck of the Torrent

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

 

8:30 a.m. Door opens - registration and snacks in the commons

9              Book fair opens in the commons

 

Keynote talk

9              Andrei Znamenski – Cultural Brokers: A Story of People Who Shaped Popular Orthodoxy                                                      in the Kenai Area

9:50          break

First Session

10           Janet Klein – The Fort Kenai Collection

10:20      Joel Isaak – Dena’ina history – overview

10:40       break

 

Second Session

11           Debra Corbett – Stu’tlinint (the Dena’ina village at the Skilak Lake outflow)        

11:20      Dorothy Gray – Preservation of the Holy Assumption Russian Orthodox Church & National                                           Historic Landmark

11:40      Daria Safronova-Simeonoff - Celebrations of Civil and Church Holidays in Kenai Deanery,                                                                    Alaska after 1867

lunch

noon – 1:30 p.m.  “The Lure of Alaska” original poetry read by Kenai’s Dave Thompson

 

Third Session

1:30        Kris Farmen -- Fictionalizing the Heart:  Searching for Truth and Humanity in Alaska’s                                                   Russian Past through Literary Fiction

1:50        Brent Johnson – Joshua Slocum’s Kasilof Misadventure

2:10        Jackie Pels – Mary Forgal Lowell

2:30        Aron Crowell – Sugpiaq history – overview

2:50        break

 

Wrap-up Session

3              Panel discussion (panelists: Kris Farmen, McKibben Jackinsky, Tom Kizzia, Marge Mullen                                                 & others pending)

3:30        Panel Q&A

4             Audience discussion

4:30        Final remarks

 

6 p.m. – book fair closes